VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION

The Memphis in May International Festival Volunteer Program is consistently rated as one of the best festival-based volunteer programs in the country. Our program has won local and national awards including the following: 2015, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2006 and 2004 International Festival & Events Assocation Gold Pinnacle Award for Best Volunteer Program, 2005 IFEA Volunteer of the Year Lisa Collins and 2003 Volunteer Memphis Spirit of Giving Award for Agency of the Year

VOLUNTEER AWARDS

2016 LAWRENCE BLACKMON “VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR” AWARD WINNER

Lenoir Owens, Office Resources & Volunteer Services

2016 PRESIDENT'S AWARD WINNERS

John Joplin, Media Relations
John Lawrence, Media Relations

2016 BRADSHAW AWARD WINNER

James Dettman, Transportation

2016 OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD WINNER

Michelle O'Guin, WCBCC Judging

2016 DEBUT AWARD WINNERS

Bethany Miller, Communications
Jett Quay, Education
Sylvie Le Bouthillier, Honored Nationals
Karen Barrows, Hospitality
Michael Leverett, International Programming
Justin Pignocco, Logistics
Eric Hedgecock, Production
Thomas Brown, Recycling
David White, Transportation
Adrienne Studaway, Volunteer Services
Jacquelin Hatley, WCBCC Contestants
Jennifer Lawhorn, WCBCC Judging
Lindsey Hamilton, WCBCC Programming

2016 "BEST OF" AWARD WINNERS

LeAnn Rogers, Communication
LaSandria Ward, Education
Jo Cunningham, Hospitality
Danielle Schonbaum, International Programming
Chris Miller, Logistics
Janice Jones, Office Resources
Karen McGee, Recycling
Bill "Crash" Mackert, Transportation
Rod Hibbler, Volunteer Services
Bob Buck, WCBCC Administration
Michael Hatley, WCBCC Contestants
Mary Collins, WCBCC Judging
Lyle Beck, WCBCC Programming

2016 SYLVIA BRADSHAW “CHAIR OF THE YEAR” NOMINEES

Larry Gruner, Communications
Audrey Elion, Ph.D., Education
Lenoir Owens, Office Resources
Stephen Dean, Production
James Dettman, Transportation
Ann Capatino, WCBCC Administration
Lisa Carayiannis, WCBCC Contestants
Michelle O'Guin, WCBCC Judging
Heather Coolican, WCBCC Programming

2016 LAWRENCE BLACKMON “VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR” NOMINEES

Zofia Schmidt, Education
Michael Ciaramitaro, Hospitality
Steve Likens, International Programming
Allison Pignocco, Logistics
Gracie Templeton, Office Resources
Billy Wilkerson, Production
Keith Snider, Recycling
Mike Znaniecki, Transportation
Jennifer Dettman, Transportation
Lenoir Owens, Volunteer Services
Vicki Buck, WCBCC Administration
Ken Henry, WCBCC Contestants
Becky Palmer, WCBCC Judging
Kathleen Greene Mitchell, WCBCC Programming

Site Map