VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION

The Memphis in May International Festival Volunteer Program is consistently rated as one of the best festival-based volunteer programs in the country. Our program has won local and national awards including the following: 2015, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2006 and 2004 International Festival & Events Assocation Gold Pinnacle Award for Best Volunteer Program, 2005 IFEA Volunteer of the Year Lisa Collins and 2003 Volunteer Memphis Spirit of Giving Award for Agency of the Year

VOLUNTEER AWARDS

2018 LAWRENCE BLACKMON “VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR” AWARD WINNER

Stacy Deaton, Communications, Production, Recycling & WCBCC Contestants

2018 PRESIDENT'S AWARD WINNER

Heather Coolican

2018 BRADSHAW AWARD WINNER

Kelly Hawkins, Communications

2018 DEBUT AWARD WINNERS

Pat Young, International Education
Tony Davenport, International Programming
Tammy Gullett, Communications
Lara Zieden, Hospitality
Janelle Zettergren, Festival Services
Alisa Oriaku, Production
Amy Hilburn, Transportation
Robert Wells, Recycling
Michael Watkins, Volunteer Services
Dean Carayiannis, WCBCC Administration
Stephanie White, WCBCC Judging
Kevin Johnson, WCBCC Contestants
Julie Sanford, WCBCC Programming
Jacqueline Harrison, Office Resources

2018 "BEST OF" AWARD WINNERS

Janet Ayers, International Education
Louise Newby, International Programming
Amelia Newby, International Programming
Leann Rogers, Communications
Michael Eaves, Hospitality
Brigid Whalen, Festival Services
Janet Jones, Office Resources
Jeremy Therrien, Production
Scott Childers, Transportation
Jeannie Whitney, Recycling & Volunteer Services
Dustin Glenn, Logistics
Elizabeth Buswell, WCBCC Judging
Jacob Crafton, WCBCC Contestants
Hattie Kelly, WCBCC Programming
Bob Buck, WCBCC Administration
Laura Perkins, WCBCC Administration

2018 SYLVIA BRADSHAW “CHAIR OF THE YEAR” NOMINEES

Dr. Audrey Elion, International Programming
Kelly Hawkins, Communications
Pat Whalen, WCBCC Programming
Beverly Boyland, Office Resources
Heather Coolican, Volunteer Services
Jodie Taube, Transportation

2018 LAWRENCE BLACKMON “VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR” NOMINEES

Mary Donald, International Education
Zofia Schmidt, International Programming
Stacy Deaton, Communications, Production, Recycling & WCBCC Contestants
Pat Dorian, Festival Services & WCBCC Programming
Michael Eaves, Hospitality
Beverly Garrett, Office Resources
Vicki Buck, Volunteer Services
Frank Horner, Transportation
Ashley Martin, WCBCC Judging

Site Map